Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

ParsNeat Kish can help you with all your visa requirements in a professional and timely manner.

Iran visa types 

Iranian visa is the permission of entry to Iran for a limited period of time and is issued by Embassies and Consulates General of the Islamic Republic of Iran abroad or at Iran international airports for foreign nationals. Iran visa has different types, with different requirements and suitable for different purposes.

Follow this page for the most popular Iran visa types:

 

 

 

 

General documents required to apply for a visa through the Iranian embassy in your home country;

  • Completed application form
  • Passport
  • Relevant fee
  • Passport photos (women need to cover their hair with a scarf)
  • Proof of travel insurance

You can be sponsored by any Iranian so if you are traveling to Iran for work then the company will need to complete the visa application for you.

Iran Tourist Visa

 

An Iran tourist visa is required by foreign nationals who wish to travel to Iran for sightseeing, visiting their friends or family. Iran tourist visa is valid for 3 months from the time of issuing; maximum duration of stay is one month and is expandable to 3 months inside Iran. You can request for Iran tourist visa at Iranian consulates or Iran international airports.

Required documents:

  • Iran Visa Authorization Code (to facilitate visa issuance)
  • Two completed visa application forms
  • Valid passport, for at least 6 months
  • 3 recent photos (size 3×4 cm)
  • Visa fee to be paid directly to Iran consulate
  • Return envelope with address and prepaid postage to cover cost of registered mail
  • Interview, if necessary

Note: Please contact us or check with Iran consulates for accurate documents needed before submitting your application

Iran Pilgrimage Visa

 

Iran pilgrimage visa is for foreign Muslim pilgrims who wish to visit the sacred sights and shrines of Iran. It is similar to Iran tourist visa. You can request for Iran pilgrimage visa at Iranian consulates or Iran international airports.

Required documents:

  • Iran Visa Authorization Code (to facilitate visa issuance)
  • Two completed visa application forms
  • Valid passport, for at least 6 months
  • 3 recent photos (size 3×4 cm)
  • Visa fee to be paid directly to Iran consulate
  • Return envelope with address and prepaid postage to cover cost of registered mail
  • Interview, if necessary

Note: Please contact us or check with Iran consulates for accurate documents needed before submitting your application

Iran Airport Tourist Visa

 

As Foreign Ministry of Iran states, Iran visitors holding an ordinary passport can apply for a 30-days Tourist/Pilgrimage visa on arrival at the Passport and Visas Offices at international airports of Iran.
Iran airport visa is not applicable for citizens of following countries:
Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Canada, Colombia, Iraq, India, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Somalia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, United Kingdom, United States and Uzbekistan.
Read more about Iran airport visa here.

Required documents:

  • Iran Visa Authorization Code (to facilitate visa issuance)
  • Valid medical insurance for duration of stay in Iran
  • Two completed visa application forms
  • Valid passport, for at least 6 months
  • 3 recent photos (size 3×4 cm)
  • Visa fee
  • Interview, if necessary

Note: Please contact us or check with Iran consulates for accurate documents needed before submitting your application

Iran Student Visa

 

Iran student visa is required by all foreign nationals who plan to study in educational institutes or universities in Iran. Iran student visa will be issued after being authorized by the Ministry of Sciences, Research and Technology and the Ministry of Health, Treatment and Medical Education or the International Center of Islamic Science. 

Required documents:

  • Acceptance from accredited educational center
  • Two completed visa application forms
  • Valid passport, for at least 6 months
  • 3 recent photos (size 3×4 cm)
  • Visa fee to be paid directly to Iran consulate
  • Return envelope with address and prepaid postage to cover cost of registered mail
  • Interview, if necessary

Note: Please contact us or check with Iran consulates for accurate documents needed before submitting your application

Iran Press Visa

 

Iran press visa is for the representatives of foreign mass media (journalists or reporters) who wish to travel to Iran on business.
All applicants who intend to travel to Iran to report, interview & … should apply for the press visa and avoid applying for other types of visa. Applicants should apply for press visa at Iran consulates prior to their trips and all journalist or reporters who apply for airport visa will be rejected.

Required documents:

  • Official documents to prove their job and mission in Iran
  • Two completed visa application forms
  • Valid passport, for at least 6 months
  • 3 recent photos (size 3×4 cm)
  • Visa fee to be paid directly to Iran consulate
  • Return envelope with address and prepaid postage to cover cost of registered mail
  • Interview, if necessary

Note: Please contact us or check with Iran consulates for accurate documents needed before submitting your application

Iran Work Permit Visa

 

Iran work permit visa is required by all foreign nationals who want to work in Iran. It’s necessary that the company you are going to work for obtain your work permit before you can apply for Iran work permit visa. You can request for Iran work permit visa at Iranian consulates.

Required documents:

  • Work permit letter that is sent from the company you are going to work for
  • Two completed visa application forms
  • Valid passport, for at least 6 months
  • 3 recent photos (size 3×4 cm)
  • Visa fee to be paid directly to Iran consulate
  • Return envelope with address and prepaid postage to cover cost of registered mail
  • Interview, if necessary

Note: Please contact us or check with Iran consulates for accurate documents needed before submitting your application

Iran Transit Visa

 

Iran transit visa is suitable for those who like to pass from Europe to South or Middle Asia or who intend to travel to a third country by road through Iran. It is issued for a limited time of 5, 7 or 10 days.

Required documents:

  • Valid visa for the third country (if required by the third country)
  • Confirmed air ticket for individuals who travel by air
  • Two completed visa application forms
  • Valid passport, for at least 6 months
  • 3 recent photos (size 3×4 cm)
  • Visa fee to be paid directly to Iran consulate
  • Return envelope with address and prepaid postage to cover cost of registered mail
  • Interview, if necessary

Note: Please contact us or check with Iran consulates for accurate documents needed before submitting your application

Iran Business Visa

 

Iran business visa is required by foreign nationals who wish to travel to Iran for economic, commercial, cultural or industrial purposes like trade negotiations, participation in conferences (economic, cultural, etc.), work related issues, or for sports activities. Business visa maximum stay duration is 30 days. To get a business visa to Iran, an invitation letter from the company/organization you intend to visit is required.

Required documents:

  • Invitation letter from company you intended to visit
  • Two completed visa application forms
  • Valid passport, for at least 6 months
  • 3 recent photos (size 3×4 cm)
  • Visa fee to be paid directly to Iran consulate
  • Return envelope with address and prepaid postage to cover cost of registered mail
  • Interview, if necessary

Note: Please contact us or check with Iran consulates for accurate documents needed before submitting your application

Iran Diplomatic Visa

 

Iran diplomatic visa is required by holders of diplomatic and service passports who intend to travel to Iran, either to undertake an official visit at Iran’s invitation, or to work in a diplomatic or consular mission.

Required documents:

  • An official verbal note by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Two completed visa application forms
  • Valid passport, for at least 6 months
  • 3 recent photos (size 3×4 cm)
  • Visa fee (if applicable)

Note: Please contact us or check with Iran consulates for accurate documents needed before submitting your application

Iran Visa Extension

 

All Iranian visa extensions, including extensions to tourist and pilgrimage visas, are issued by Police Department of Aliens Affairs on the basis of justifiable reasons and approval of the mentioned Bureau.

Diplomatic and service visa will be just extended by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs upon the request of the concerned foreign Diplomatic mission in Tehran.

Work permit visa will be extended by Police Aliens Affairs Department. With Coordination of the Department of Aliens Employment at the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs and on the basis of the request by the Iranian sponsor of the applicant.

Visa extensions are available at the Police Offices of Foreign Aliens in major Iranian cities.

 

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.

Do you accept?